Committees
I. SOCIETY BUSINESS
A. Communications and Publicity
(Includes articles for ROUNDUP)
· Barbara Freudenthal, Chair
· Kathy Orr
- Janelle Moore
B. Finance and Audit
· Marca Fox Grigsby, chair
· JoAnn B. (Treasurer)
· Irene Story (President)
· Julia Burke (Past President)
· Scholarship Committee Chair: Debbie P. (also member-at-large)
· Book Sale Co-chairs:
Patrice Denisson, Mary Hartman
· Member at Large: Debbie P.
C. Membership
· Kathy Orr, Chair
· Jerry Cole
· Mara Funk
- Jackie Donnelly
1. Orientation, Initiation, and Installation
· Kathy Orr and Membership Committee
2. Necrology/Hour of Remembrance
· Michelle Aldrich, Chair
· Sheila Monger
D. Nominations
· Julia Burke, Chair (Immediate Past President)
· Michelle Aldrich
· Mara Funk
· Sharon Kelly
· Orene Jerome
· Sharon Novick
E. Chapter Rules
· JoAnn Baumhover, Chair
· Mary Hartman
· Patricia Urasky
· Irene Story
II. Society Mission and Purpose: EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
A. Programs & Society Projects: Education Excellence
· Linda Carlson, Chair
· Executive Board
B. Music
· Kathy Orr, Chair
· Michelle Aldrich
- Jorga Schmaing
C. Member Scholarship and Grants-in-Aid
(Does not include Book Sale Grants)
· Debbie P., Chair
· Terry Ball
· Julia Burke
· RaeAnn Purdy
- Mary Schrinar
D. International Projects
· Lois Madland, Chair
· Janice Berry
E. Educational Foundation Representative
· Tony Rogers
III. SPECIAL COMMITTEES and SPECIALISTS
A. Courtesy and Cards for Birthdays
· Jackie Busacker, Chair
· Andrea Wright
· Lois Adams
- Camellia El Antably
- Shannon Beer
B. Calling
· Cindy Hager, Chair
· Terry Ball
· Jacque Busacker
· Patricia Goertz Hardin
· Carol Johnson
· Nicole Kang
· Tami Korthals
· Dorothy Middleton
· Gretchen Nimmo
D. Let Your Light Shine: Biographies of WY Educators
· Irene Story, Chair
· Linda Carlson
E. Fourth Twenty-One Years:
(History of Upsilon Chapter during the Biennium)
· Gwen Vines, Chair
· Jane Rutz, mentor (wrote last biennium’s report)
· Joan Schade, Yearbook
- Beth Woods
F. Technology
(Webmaster, Newsletter, Graphics Specialist)
· Linda Brain, Co-Chair
· Sarah Horen, Co-Chair
G. Scrapbook & History
· Tiffany Smith, Chair
- Joan Schade
· Stephanie Denning
H. Mentor/Advisor (Past State Presidents)
· Dona Gates
· Jane Rutz
I. Strategic Action Planning
· Executive Board
· Michelle Aldrich
· Alice Hunter
J. Coordinating Council
· Irene Story, President of Upsilon
· Julia Burke, Past President
· Carol Johnson, Member-at-Large
K. Money Making Committee (Book Sale)
See special Book Sale Committee Page by clicking the button below.